Latest News

Ottawa, Ontario, March 13, 2018 – JGR Optics Inc. announced today the availability of the new OA1 Rackmount Optical Attenuator. The OA1 Optical Attenuators can support up to 16 MEMs based single-mode variable attenuators in a single 1U unit. The OA1 low insertion loss and high repeatability provides all the features required for BERT testing or link loss simulation.

Ottawa, Ontario, March 13, 2018 – JGR Optics Inc. announced today the availability of the new SX1 Rackmount Optical Switch. The SX1 Optical switch can support multiple MEMs based single- switches in a single 1U unit. The SX1 low insertion loss, fast switching time and small size makes them one of the most effective switching solution for manufacturing on the market.

Ottawa, Ontario, October 9, 2017 – JGR Optics Inc. announced today the availability of a new version of its PT5 Polarity Tester which is now capable of testing 72 fiber single-mode and multimode ribbon cables in a single box and can be expanded up to 432 channels.

Ottawa, Ontario, May 17, 2017 – JGR Optics Inc. announced today the availability of the new EOTS Environmental Optical Test System. Based on the same technology as the industry leading MS12 Return Loss Meter, the EOTS Environmental Optical Test System provides a fully integrated solution for long-term IL and RL testing of optical components.

Ottawa, Ontario, September 19, 2016 – JGR Optics inc. today announced the release of the new PT5 Polarity Tester supporting testing of up to 24 single-mode or multimode fiber MPO or ribbon cables.

Ottawa, Ontario, March 18, 2015 – JGR Optics Inc. announced today the availability of the new MS08B benchtop platform. The MS08B is an 8-slot platform designed to work with any external computer and compatible with JGR’s MS12001 Cable Assembly Test System.