Main menu

RL1 | Automated Return Loss Meter

The RL1 Automated Return Loss Meter has been precisely designed for the most accurate mandrel-free insertion loss and return loss measurements available in the industry. The RL1 is capable of testing even the most challenging fiber optic cable assemblies and components with smart integrated analysis settings adaptable to user requirements.

It is important for the RL1 to be flexible as applications keep changing with new industry requirements. JGR has designed the RL1 to be chassis modular, allowing for quick pairing to equipment part of the XN1 family via USB connection. The RL1 can contain up to 4 built in wavelengths (850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm) with the available option of a 1x2 front panel output.

The RL1 can be paired with up to four RD-S Wireless Remote Head power meters. The re-designed integrating sphere can measure loss on dense 72 channel MTP/MPO and also duplex LC with one connection. The RD-S comes standard with SD Slide Detector adapters allowing for the ultimate in ease-of-use.

Unique to the RL1, the optical meter has been designed with many innovative new smart features that increase production efficiency and improve overall usage.

Applications

  • Testing of IL/RL of fiber optic assemblies
  • Single and multi-fiber testing
  • SM 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm
  • MM 850nm, 1300nm
  • QA and R&D testing

Key Features

  • Fastest accurate RL in industry
  • Self-Calibration
  • Chassis Modular
  • Wireless Integrating Sphere Detector
  • No Computer Required
  • Ready for Production Automation
  • Barcode control available
  • XN1 Ready
STAY UP TO DATE

Get access to all of our latest info

Have an account? Sign in

By signing up, you agree to the Terms of Service.

Over 40 countries and across 6 continents where JGR Products are being used.