SX1 | Optical Switch

The SX1 Optical Switch is a customizable benchtop/rackmount instrument ideal for high-volume manufacturing production testing. Available in single- mode or multi- mode, the switch configurations range from 1x2 up to 1x360. Optional 2x1 or 4x1 built-in switches can provide additional common inputs. The switch may be controlled through remote interface (USB or Ethernet).

A variety of configuration options offers additional flexibility. The front panel bulkheads may be fit with typical FC, SC, LC connector types or customizable configurations available. Switches with up to 96 bulkhead channels for FC (120 channels for LC and SC) are available in a 3U chassis or 100 pigtail. Larger count switches move to a 6U chassis.

Sx 1    0

SX4 | Benchtop Optical Switch

The SX4 Benchtop Optical Switch are benchtop instruments ideal for manufacturing production testing. A variety of front panel configurations including 1x2 up to 1x24 are available. The SX4 offers low insertion loss and excellent repeatability, with the advantage of ease of use and portability.

The switch is controlled via remote interface (GPIB, RS232, or USB*) or locally via the user-friendly front panel keypad and display. For additional flexibility, the front panel bulkheads may be fitted with typical FC, SC, LC connector types or customizable configurations available.

*USB interface via-USB-DB9 adapter

Sx4 Front

SX8 | Rackmount Optical Switch

The SX8 Rackmount Optical Switch are customizable benchtop/rackmount instruments ideal for high-volume manufacturing production testing. Available in single-mode or multi- mode, the switch configurations range from 1x2 up to 1x360. Optional 2x1 or 4x1 built-in switches can provide additional common inputs. The switch may be controlled through remote interface (GPIB, RS232, or USB*) or locally via the user-friendly front panel keypad and display.

A variety of configuration options offers additional flexibility. The front panel bulkheads may be fit with typical FC, SC, LC connector types or customizable configurations available. Switches with up to 48 bulkhead channels for FC (64 channels for LC and SC) are available in a 3U chassis or 100 pigtail. Larger count switches move to a 6U chassis.

*USB interface via-USB-DB9 adapter

Sx8 Front